These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.
Read the policy that shapes our election process, including campaign guidelines.
FCM’s Board of Directors drives FCM’s mission to advance national issues where the impacts of federal action are felt on the ground in cities and communities of all sizes. We encourage you to learn about the Table Officer and Director candidates who are running to serve you on the Board. The Directors you elect will work to make sure that FCM is bringing local solutions to the national level.
We’ll update this website as we receive information about the candidates. We’ll keep you posted here, via emails and through FCM Voice.
Disclaimer: The views expressed on these pages are those of the individual authors writing in their individual capacities only, and do not necessarily reflect the views of FCM. All liability with respect to actions taken or not taken based on the contents of this information is hereby expressly disclaimed. FCM assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors or omissions in the content of these pages. The information contained herein is provided on an “as is” basis with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, usefulness or timeliness.
Please note that the nominees are in alphabetical order.
Candidate for President:
Geoff Stewart, Deputy Mayor, Municipality of the County of Colchester, NS
Candidate for 1st Vice-President:
Rebecca Bligh, Councillor, City of Vancouver, BC
Candidate for 2nd Vice-President:
Tim Tierney, Councillor, City of Ottawa, ON
Candidate for 3rd Vice-President:
Katie Berghofer, Councillor, Strathcona County, AB
Kathy Valentino, Deputy Mayor - City of Thompson, MB
Mike Yargeau, Mayor, Town of Penhold, AB
Past President:
Scott Pearce, Mayor, Canton of Gore, QC
Please see FCM bylaw Article 3.04 for details about regional composition.
Note: A secure computer program will be used to randomly order the candidates names on the virtual ballot.
(in alphabetical order by province and territory)
7 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 4 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
(counties, municipal districts and certain specialized municipalities)
Neal Comeau, Councillor - Sturgeon County
(cities, towns, villages and certain specialized municipalities)
Catherine Heron, Mayor - City of St. Albert
Lawrence Lee, Councillor - City of Red Deer
Charlyn Moore, Councillor - Lac La Biche County
Courtney Walcott, Councillor - City of Calgary
8 seats: 7 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Will Cole-Hamilton, Councillor - City of Courtenay
Suzan Hewat, Mayor - Regional District of Central Kootenay
Jerrilyn Kirk, Electoral Area G Director - Regional District of Fraser Fort George
Leah Main, Director/Councillor - Regional District of Central Kootenay/Village of Silverton
Louise Wallace Richmond, Councillor - City of Salmon Arm
(by population)
Trish Mandewo, President - Union of British Columbia Municipalities
5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Sheldon Friesen, Councillor - City of Morden
Joe Masi, Councillor - City of Portage la Prairie
Marvin Plett, Councillor - City of Winkler
Laurent Tétrault, Councillor - Rural Municipality of La Broquerie
Jeff Browaty, Councillor - City of Winnipeg
3 seats: 3 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Andrew Black, President - Union of the Municipalities of New Brunswick
3 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Amy Coady, President - Municipalities Newfoundland and Labrador
1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Rebecca Alty, President - Northwest Territories Association of Communities
4 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
16 seats: 9 candidates up for election, 7 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Gregg Davidson, Councillor - County of Wellington
Glenn Doncaster, Councillor - County of Renfrew
Nadia Dubyk, Councillor - Municipality of Grey Highlands
Kevin Duguay, Councillor - City of Peterborough
Skylar Franke, Councillor - City of London
Diana Huson, Regional Councillor - Region of Niagara
Kathy Jeffery, Councillor - Town of Collingwood
Robin McPherson, Councillor - City of St. Catharines
Rory Nisan, Councillor - The Regional Municipality of Halton
Rowena Santos, Councillor - City of Brampton
2 seats: 1 candidate up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
12 seats: 6 candidates up for election, 6 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Claude Charron, Councillor - City of Sherbrooke
Sandra Desmeules, Councillor - City of Laval
Anik Des Marais, Councillor - City of Gatineau
Bernard Gaudreau, Mayor - City of Neuville
Antoine Tardif, Mayor - City of Victoriaville
Marc Doret, Mayor - City of Dorval
5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
Robert Hawkins, Councillor - City of Regina
Mike Strachan , Mayor - Village of Torquay
Randy Goulden, President - Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association
Ray Orb, President - Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities
1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws
These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.
Read the policy that shapes our election process, including campaign guidelines.